Menu
Login

Ontario Provincial Committee

Login

Privacy PROGRAM

Last updated – August 2017 

OPC Privacy Program 

The Air Cadet League of Canada (ACLC) and Ontario Provincial Committee (OPC) are committed to respecting the personal privacy of its Website Users, OPC Members, Air Cadets and others. This statement summarizes the privacy practices and policies of the OPC including how and why personal information (information) is collected, used, shared and disclosed. 

The OPC collects information necessary to support the Royal Canadian Air Cadet program. This can include but is not limited to: screening volunteers, communication with members, staff, volunteers or our military partners for financial, awards or other purposes, registration for fundraising activities, or in preparation for OPC directed exchanges and events.  

This privacy program will be reviewed annually by the Privacy Officer and the OPC Executive Director. 

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization doing business with the OPC.  

This program only applies to the OPC website. The OPC is not responsible in any way for the practices of other websites which may be linked to the OPC website. 

Accountability 

The OPC has appointed a Privacy Officer who can be reached at opcprivacy@aircadetleague.on.ca . The Privacy Officer is responsible for the monitoring of information collection, data security and ensuring that all staff members receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their related responsibilities. The Privacy Officer will also handle personal information access requests and complaints. 

What information do we collect? 

The OPC may collect the following information upon the application of a volunteer, registration of an account or online sale: 

  • Full Name (Including Alias’) 

  • Full Address (Including Postal Code) 

  • Phone Number 

  • Email address 

  • Date of Birth and/or Age 

  • Payment Information (Including Payment Card numbers, expiry and or banking details)* 

  • Purchase history 

  • Product/Service preferences 

  • Interests and Hobbies 

  • Previous employment history 

  • Professional/Personal References 

  • Supporting Documents 

*Payment Information is generally handled through PayPal. The OPC will generally not request payment details from you in another manner without prior consent. 

Limiting Collection 

The OPC will generally only collect information in a voluntary, obvious manner. Generally it will require filling out a form or otherwise initiating or maintaining communication and correspondence. 

The OPC will not use any form of deception to obtain personal information. The collection of personal information will be limited to a “need to know” basis and collected in a fair and lawful manner. 

The OPC does not automatically gather personal information online, this website can be accessed anonymously. 

By providing personal information to the OPC, individuals consent to the use of their personal information for the stated purpose. If an individual initiates communication with the OPC through email, telephone or other means and provides personal contact information we will assume that we have the individuals consent to use the personal contact information to respond to the communication. 

How do we use this information? 

The OPC collects this information to facilitate Volunteer applications and their Registration & Screening processes. 

We may also use this information when you register an online account, make a purchase, sign up for newsletters or other periodic media, visit the website or use certain other features in the following ways: 

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to service requests or complaints 

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature 

  • To quickly process sales transactions 

  • To send periodic media content to you as requested, or regarding your order or other products and services 

  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email, telephone or other enquiries) 

Limiting use of information 

Information provided to the OPC will only be accessed on a “need to know” basis by authorized personnel.  

How do we store and protect information? 

The OPC will store information in three ways: 

  • Physical Copies 

  • Server Storage 

  • Local Network Storage 

Information stored by the OPC on a commercial server or through local network storage is protected behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems. These individuals are required to the keep the information confidential. 

In addition all sensitive information, including credit or financial information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

The OPC Website is scanned on a regular basis for security issues, malware and known vulnerabilities in order to ensure the security of your information. The OPC also implements a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. 

All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored on our servers. 

The OPC stores all documents regarding the Registration and Screening of volunteers in both a digital and physical format. All storage methods are in compliance with PIPEDA and use the best practices of security available to the OPC. 

Information Disclosure and Sharing 

The OPC does not sell or share mailing lists or user data for the purposes of commercial activities. 

Disclosure of personal information is made to the ACLC, Department of National Defence and approved OPC authorities and contractors who require this information to perform their official roles in pursuit of the aims of the ACLC and in conjunction with the stated purpose. Disclosure of personal information is also made to the OPC’s professional advisors, if necessary. 

If a donation is made, a mailing address is required by and will be provided to the Canada Revenue Agency through inclusion on any issued tax receipt. 

Information may also be disclosed to comply with a subpoena, warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with the jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with the rules of court relating to the production of records, or if the information relates to an offence under National or Provincial laws that has been, or is about to be committed, or other activities suspected of constituting threats to the security of Canada.  

Information Retention 

The OPC will destroy information that is no longer required to fulfill the above stated purposes. Physical documents will be destroyed by way of shredding and electronic files will be deleted in their entirety. 

When the OPC disposes of computer hardware we will ensure that storage drives are physically destroyed. 

OPC Volunteer Registration and Screening information will be maintained in a secure, restricted database for the life of the organization sufficient to demonstrate that the OPC has met its Duty of Care to Air Cadets in regards to the responsible employment of volunteers working with youth. 

Personal information that is used to make a decision about an individual will be maintained for a minimum of one year to allow the individual access to appeal the decision to the information after a decision is made. 

Accuracy and withdraw of Information 

Through their account, users may confirm that their information is correct and up to date. If a user needs to update information and cannot find it in their account, they should contact the registration program at opc.registration@aircadetleague.on.ca 

The OPC may contact users to verify the information we have on file is accurate and still in effect. 

An individual may withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions (such as information kept to protect the OPC from liability), provided the individual gives reasonable notice of such withdrawal to the OPC. The Privacy Officer will advise the individual of the implications of such withdrawal. 

Accessing your own information 

Upon submission of a written request the OPC privacy officer will confirm the existence and disclosure of your personal information, as well as make access available to any records of your information from the website that the OPC has stored. 

The OPC strives to respond to all such requests within 30 days of receipt of the written request, at no or nominal cost relating to the printing or copying of records. Under reasonable circumstances the OPC reserves the right to extend its response to time such requests. 

The OPC will amend information deemed to be inaccurate as required. 

Cookies 

The OPC website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your hard drive by a website to allow monitoring of site use. The OPC uses cookies to determine how website visitors arrived (i.e. though a link from which outside page or search engine), when the site was visited, which pages of the website were viewed, whether visitors to the site are first-time or returning visitors and to operate its online shopping cart. Cookies do not track use of the Internet outside of the OPC website and do not store any identifiable personal information. The use of cookies is industry standard. 

The OPC collects website visitor information obtained through the use of cookies in a non-identifying aggregate form for use to enhance website design and to share internally and with approved contractors for business discussions and decisions. This information remains confidential, and does not identify individuals. The OPC does not sell information obtained through the use of cookies or use it for any promotional or marketing purpose. 

Internet browsers are capable of refusing cookies if the user chooses to activate the option. 

When a user’s web browser requests a web page from another computer on the Internet, it automatically gives that computer the address where it should send the information. This address is called the computer’s “IP address.” While our servers automatically log visitors’ IP addresses in the process of establishing and maintaining web connections, the OPC does not otherwise use, view or disclose IP Addresses. 

Third Parties 

The OPC may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. 

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users and are available here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en.  

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future. 

In the event of a Data Breach 

The OPC takes all reasonable steps to prevent a Data Breach or loss of information. Should a data breach occur the OPC will strive to inform all affected users within 7 business days that we become aware of the breach. In the event of a data breach affected users will be contact via email and a notice will be posted on the OPC website as well as relevant social media portals. 

Questions or concerns 

If you have any questions regarding this program or its administration please contact the OPC Privacy Officer at opcprivacy@aircadetleague.on.ca , calling us at 905-477-4411 or in writing at 90c Centurian Dr., Suite 203, Markham, ON, L3R 8C5. 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376.

Contact Us

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday                            
9:00 am - 5:00 pm

General Line:
905-477-4411
Facsimile Line:
905-479-2789
Toll-Free Line:
1-800-513-0952
Address:
90c Centurian Dr. Suite 203
Markham, ON
L3R 8C5


 

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday 9:00 am - 4:30 pm

Address:
90c Centurian Drive, Suite 203
Markham, ON
L3R 8C5

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software