Get Ready and Aim for your future!

Privacy Policy

OPC Privacy Policy

The Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee (OPC) is committed to respecting the personal privacy of website visitors, OPC members, Air Cadets and others. The following statement summarizes the privacy practices of the OPC, explaining why and how personal information is collected, how the OPC uses this information, and under what circumstances this information is disclosed.

This privacy policy document was approved by the Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee Board of Governors at the July 24, 2010 Board of Governors meeting, and will be reviewed annually.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title and business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Elements of this policy which relate specifically to the website apply to the OPC website only. We are not responsible in any way for the practices of other websites which may be linked to the OPC’s website.

Accountability

The OPC has appointed a privacy officer who is responsible for the monitoring of information collection and data security, and ensuring that all staff members receive appropriate training on privacy issues and their related responsibilities. The Privacy Officer also handles personal information access requests and complaints.

Identifying Purposes

The OPC only collects the personal information necessary to support the Air Cadet program. For example, we collect personal information in order to screen prospective volunteers, to communicate with cadets, officers and volunteers regarding finances, honours and awards nominations and fundraising activities, and for the preparation and operation of cadet activities such as weekly parades, competitions and summer training.

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

The OPC collects personal information only when it is voluntarily provided to us. We will seek consent to the use or disclosure of personal information at the time of collection, prior to use or disclosure.

In determining the form of consent to use, including whether it is express or implied, the OPC will take into account the sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances. For example, when an individual fills out a form, the individual implies that the OPC may use the personal information for the purposes for which the form was filled out.

The OPC will not require an individual to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the specified purpose.

An individual may withdraw consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions (such as information kept to protect the OPC from liability), provided the individual gives reasonable notice of such withdrawal to the OPC. The Privacy Officer will advise the individual of the implications of such withdrawal.

Limiting Collection

Personal information is obtained by the OPC only when supplied voluntarily. In general, it will be obvious when the Air Cadet League is collecting personal information, because it will require filling out a form or otherwise initiating or maintaining communication and correspondence.

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified, and information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. The OPC will not use any form of deception to obtain personal information.

The OPC does not automatically gather personal information online. The website is accessed anonymously.

The OPC website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your hard drive by a website to allow monitoring of site use. The OPC uses cookies to determine how website visitors arrived (i.e. though a link from which outside page or search engine), when the site was visited, which pages of the website were viewed, and whether visitors to the site are first-time or returning visitors. Cookies do not track use of the Internet outside of the OPC website and do not store any identifiable personal information. The use of cookies is industry standard.

The OPC collects website visitor information obtained through the use of cookies in a non-identifying aggregate form for use to enhance website design and to share internally and with approved contractors for business discussions and decisions. This information remains confidential, and does not identify individuals. The OPC does not sell information obtained through the use of cookies or use it for any promotional or marketing purpose.

Internet browsers are capable of refusing cookies if the user chooses to activate the option.

When a user’s web browser requests a web page from another computer on the Internet, it automatically gives that computer the address where it should send the information. This address is called the computer’s “IP address.” While our servers automatically log visitors’ IP addresses in the process of establishing and maintaining web connections, the OPC does not otherwise use, view or disclose IP Addresses.

Limiting Use

By providing personal information to the OPC, individuals consent to the use of their personal information for the stated purpose. If an individual initiates communication with the OPC (for example, by sending the OPC an e-mail) and provides personal contact information, we will assume that we have the individual’s consent to use the personal contact information to respond to the communication.

Limiting Disclosure

Disclosure of personal information is made to the Air Cadet League of Canada, the Department of National Defence and approved OPC authorities and contactors who require this information to perform their official roles in pursuit of the aims of the Air Cadet League of Canada and in conjunction with the stated purpose. Disclosure of personal information is also made to the OPC’s professional advisors.

In addition, if a donation is made, a mailing address is required by, and will be provided to, the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) through inclusion on any issued tax receipt.

Personal information may also be disclosed to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued or an order made by a court, person or body with the jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with rules of court relating to the production of records, or if the information relates to an offence under National or Provincial laws that has been or is about to be committed, or to activities suspected of constituting threats to the security of Canada.

The OPC does not share mailing lists.

Limiting Retention

Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the stated purpose will be destroyed. Documents will be destroyed by way of shredding and electronic files will be deleted in their entirety. When hardware is discarded, the OPC will ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

OPC Volunteer Registration and Screening information will be maintained in a secure, restricted, database for the life of the organization, sufficient to demonstrate that the OPC has met its Duty of Care to Air Cadets in regards to the responsible employment of volunteers working with youth.

Personal information that is used to make a decision about an individual will be maintained for a minimum of one year to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made.

Accuracy

Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Notification about changes to personal information, such as changes to telephone numbers and e-mail addresses may be required to maintain continued communication and record accuracy.

Safeguards

The OPC employs reasonable administrative and technical measures to ensure the security of personal information, including (but not limited to) policy training, restricted office access, locked cabinets, restricted file access, and passwords.

Openness

The OPC has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to the Board of Directors for compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Individual Access

An individual, upon submission of a written request, shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information, to the extent that the OPC has retained that information.

Requested information will be disclosed to the individual within 30 days of receipt of the written request at no cost to the individual, or at nominal costs relating to photocopying expenses, unless there are reasonable grounds to extend the time limit.

If personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, it will be amended as required.

Challenging Compliance

Questions or comments regarding this policy or its administration at the OPC may be directed to the Executive Director by calling (905) 477-4411,  or by writing to 90c Centurian Drive, Suite 203, Markham, Ontario  L3R 8C5.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (call 1-800-282-1376).

Follow Our
YouTube Channel
Visit Our
Facebook Page
Privacy Policy
Copyright 2012 Air Cadets League