Find a Squadron in York-Simcoe & Area

York-Simcoe & Area

8 (Globemaster) Squadron, Richmond Hill
Sponsored by: Royal Canadian Legion, Br. 375
SSC Chair: Nina Babirad
Commanding Officer: Major Wayne Westernacher-Schneider
Formation Date: 2011-11-01
Parade Location: Ecole secondaire Norval-Morrisseau
Address: 51 Wright Street, Richmond Hill
Parade Night: Wednesday
Parade Time: 6:30
Telephone: 416-894-2183
E-mail: co@8globemaster.com
Website: www.8globemaster.com
94 (Newmarket) Squadron, Newmarket
Sponsored by: Optimist Club of Newmarket
SSC Chair: Gabriella Tucci
Commanding Officer: Capt Lynda Holowatyj
Formation Date: 1960-12-22
Parade Location: Newmarket Optimist Club
Address: 56 Forham Drive, Newmarket, L3Y 8Y8
Parade Night: Wednesday
Parade Time: 6:45 PM
Telephone: 905-895-5722
E-mail: info@newmarketaircadets.ca
Website: www.yorknorth.cioc.ca
99 (Lynx) Squadron, Orillia
Sponsored by: Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 34
SSC Chair: Rick Purcell
Commanding Officer: Capt Dianne Keene
Formation Date: 1973-Oct-01
Parade Location: 105 Wyandotte Street, Orillia, L3V 6K8
Address: TBA
Parade Night: Tuesday
Parade Time: 6:30 PM
Telephone: 705-326-9999
E-mail: dianne.keene@forces.gc.ca
Website: 99lynx.com
102 (Barrie Silver Fox) Squadron, Barrie
Sponsored by: 441 Wing, Air Force Association of Canada
SSC Chair: Brian St. Jean
Commanding Officer: Maj Colin Scott
Formation Date: 1948-Oct-25
Parade Location: Barrie Armouries
Address: 37 Parkside Drive, Barrie, L4N 1H5
Parade Night: Monday
Parade Time: 6:00 PM
Telephone: 705-726-0588
E-mail: co.102air@cadets.gc.ca
140 (Aurora) Squadron, Aurora
Sponsored by: 140 RC(AIR)C Sponsoring Committee
SSC Chair: Jackie Douglas
Commanding Officer: Capt Andrea Stafrace
Formation Date: 1989-09-01
Parade Location: Cardinal Carter High School
Address: 210 Bloomington Road West, Aurora, L4G 3G8
Parade Night: Tuesday
Parade Time: 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Telephone: 905-727-4692
E-mail: info@auroraaircadets.ca
Website: auroraaircadets.ca
283 (Woodbridge Legion) Squadron, Vaughan
Sponsored by: Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 414
SSC Chair: Giovanna Menna
Commanding Officer: Capt Thomas Doyle
Formation Date: 1943-06-14
Parade Location: Vellore Village Community Centre
Address: 1 Villa Royale Avenue, Woodbridge, L4H 2Z7
Parade Night: Wednesday
Parade Time: 6:30 PM
Telephone: 416-410-7104
E-mail: 283.air@cadets.gc.ca
Website: 283sqn.ca
351 (Silver Star) Squadron, Unionville
Sponsored by: 351 Silver Star Squadron Sponsoring Committee
SSC Chair: Godfred Wong
Commanding Officer:Maj Mark HolowatyjFormation Date: 1987-09-10
Parade Location: Bur Oak Secondary School
Address: 933 Bur Oak Avenue, Markham,L6E 1G4
Parade Night: Thursday
Parade Time: 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Telephone: 416-989-9873
E-mail:co@351silverstar.com
Website:www.351silverstar.com
659 (Brock) Squadron, Pefferlaw
Sponsored by: 429 Wing, Air Force Association of Canada and Royal Canadian Legion, Branches 186, 135, and 141
SSC Chair: Gerry Cuffe
Commanding Officer: Capt Rosie Faria
Formation Date: 1983-May-01
Parade Location: Pefferlaw Lions Hall
Address: James Street, Pefferlaw
Parade Night: Thursday
Parade Time: 6:30 PM
Telephone: 905-392-1223
E-mail: rfaria@kottlumber.com
Website: york.cioc.ca
707 (Marion Orr CM) Squadron, Stouffville
Sponsored by: Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 459
SSC Chair: Joanne Hodgins
Commanding Officer:Capt Scott HarveyFormation Date: 2010-9-02
Parade Location: Oscar Peterson Public School
Address: 850 Hoover Park Dr, Stouffville,ON L4A 0A9
Parade Night: Tuesday
Parade Time: 6:30 PM – 10 PM
Telephone: 416-229-0707
E-mail:co@707marion-orr-aircadets.com
Website:www.707marion-orr-aircadets.com
714 (Wasaga Beach) Squadron, Wasaga Beach
Sponsored by: Rotary Club of Wasaga Beach and Area
SSC Chair: Steve Wallace
Commanding Officer: Capt Jeremy Cole
Formation Date: 1961-Nov-10
Parade Location: Wasaga Beach Rec-Plex Community Centre
Address: 1724 Mosley Street, Wasaga Beach, L9Z 1Z7
Parade Night: Tuesday
Parade Time: 6:30 PM
Telephone: 705-422-0399
E-mail: steve.wallace@rogers.com
724 (Midland Lions) Squadron, Midland
Sponsored by: Midland Lions Club
SSC Chair: Kathy Hawkins
Commanding Officer: Capt Amber Reid
Formation Date: 1962-Sep-18
Parade Location: Midland Sports & Recreation Center
Address: 527 Len Self Blvd, Midland, L4R 5N6
Parade Night: Wednesday
Parade Time: 6:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Telephone: 705-526-4792
E-mail: allan.gilliard@cadets.gc.ca
Website: www.midlandaircadets.org
734 (Alliston) Squadron, Alliston
Sponsored by: Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 171
SSC Chair: Ronald Murray
Commanding Officer: Capt Jason Medcalf
Formation Date: 1963-Apr-10
Parade Location: Banting Memorial High School
Address: 203 Victoria Street E, Alliston, L9R 1G5
Parade Night: Wednesday
Parade Time: 6:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Telephone: 705-434-7364
E-mail: alliston.734@live.ca
778 (Banshee) Squadron, Richmond Hill
Sponsored by: Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 375
SSC Chair: Ugo Codeluppi
Commanding Officer:Maj Ryan Schwarz                          Formation Date: 1969-01-21
Parade Location: Richmond Hill Green Secondary School
Address: 1 William F. Bell Pkwy, Richmond Hill, L4S 2T9
Parade Night: Thursday
Parade Time: 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Telephone: 905-770-0948
E-mail:info@778banshee.com
Website:www.778banshee.com
883 Air Commodore Leonard Birchall Squadron, Markham
Sponsored by: TBA
SSC Chair: Timothy Armstrong
Commanding Officer:Maj Michael Blakely-BazinetFormation Date: 2011-Sep-09
Parade Location: Randall Public School
Address: 50 Randall Ave, Markham, ON L3S 1H5
Parade Night: Wednesday
Parade Time: 6:40 PM – 9:30 PM
Telephone: TBA
E-mail:co@883markhamair.com
Website:www.883markhamair.com

 

Follow Our
YouTube Channel
Visit Our
Facebook Page
Privacy Policy
Copyright 2012 Air Cadets League